Home (main)
   Surrey
      Home
      County News
      Voluntary Sector Support
      High Sheriffs Awards
      County History
      Links
     


Surrey

County History

Past High Sheriffs of Surrey

2014: Peter Lee, Godstone
2013: Dr Helen Bowcock DL, Haslemere
2012: Mrs Karin Sehmer DL, Wormley
2011: Professor Michael Joy OBE
2010: Robert Douglas CBE DL, Walton-on-Thames
2009: Lady Toulson (Elizabeth) CBE DL, Wood Street Village
2008: Michael Varah nominated place taken by his widow, Mrs Sally Varah DL, Holmbury St Mary
2007: Nicholas Sealy, Chobham
2006: Adrian White CBE DL, Dorking
2005: David Hypher OBE DL, Wood Street Village
2004: Dr Grace Dowling, Guildford
2003: Andrew Wates OBE DL, Beare Green
2002: Dame Penelope Keith CBE DL,Milford
2001: William (Bill) Biddell DL, Puttenham
2000: Michael More-Molyneux DL, Loseley Park, Guildford
1999: Peter Nutting JP DL, Ewhurst
1998: Sir Richard Stilgoe OBE DL, Oxted
1997: James (Douglas) Robertson, CBE, Sunbury-on-Thames
1996: Adrian Sanders, Buckland
1995: Lady Hamilton of Dalzell(Corinna) DL, Betchworth 
1994: Timothy Goad DL, Bletchingley 
1993: Rear Admiral Sir Peter AnsonBt CB DL, Rowledge
1992: Gordon Lee-Steere DL, Ockley 
1991: Colonel Sir James MalcolmBt DL, Worplesdon
1990: Dr Anthony Blowers CBE JP DL, Farnham 
1989: Sir Hugh Dundas CBE, Dockenfield
1988: Major Wyndham Pain, Woking
1987: Alistair Johnston, Worplesdon
1986: David Coles, Holmwood 
1985: John Whitfield JP DL, Sunningdale
1984: Sir Richard Meyjes, The Stands, near Farnham 
1983: Sir Hugh Cubitt CBE, West Humble
1982: John Evelyn, Wotton, Dorking
1981: George Miskin, Tilford 
1980: John Bolton CBE, Chobham 
1979: Michael Calvert JP, Ockley
1978: Sir Richard Thornton KCVO OBE JP DL, Seale 
1977: Commodore James Young CBE, Haslemere. 
1976: Thomas Smith OBE, Sunningdale
1975: Mrs Winifred Du Buisson, Holmbury St Mary
1974: Major James More-Molyneux OBE, Loseley Park, Guildford
1973: Rear Admiral John Home, Churt 
1972: Widdrington Stafford, Woldingham 
1971: Philip Henman, Dorking 
1970: Colonel Alan Rees-Reynolds CBE, Compton
1969: Brigadier David Bastin CBE, Elstead
1968: Jack Master, MBE, Sandhills, Witley
1967: Terence Sanders, Buckland
1966: Major Henry Dumas, Hurtmore 
1965: Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Wells CBE, Carshalton Beeches
1964: Sir William De WetteMullens DSO, Guildford 
1963: Sir George Erskine CBE, Godalming 
1962: Sydney Black OBE, Wimbledon
1961: Uvedale Henry Hoare Lambert, Bletchingley 
1960: Wilfred Vernon KBE, Ottershaw
1959: Colonel Samuel Bibby CBE, Headley
1958: Nigel Tritton, Betchworth
1957: Captain Evelyn TschudiBroadwood, Capel 
1956: Colonel Sir Ambrose Keevil CBE, Warlingham
1955: Colonel The Hon Charles Cubitt CBE, Effingham
1954: Henry Clark, Mickleham
1953: John Edward Ferguson, Godalming
1952:Colonel Brian Chetwynd-Stapylton OBE, Whitley Village
1951: Sir Francis Paget Hett MBE, Esher
1950: Lieutenant-Colonel Arnold Jarvis, Pirbright
1949: Captain Henry Lawrence, Hook Heath, Woking
1948: Ian Forester Anderson OBE, Lingfield
1947: Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Bevis OBE, Englefield Green
1946: Major Denzil Morton Stanley, Pirbright
1945: Lawrence Henry Seccombe, Ottershaw
1944: Major Francis Paget Hett MBE, Esher
1943: Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Harper OBE, Hascombe
1942: Lieutenant-Colonel Ian Forester Anderson, Lingfield
1941: Dermot Wilkinson, Cranleigh
1940: John Humphrey, Reigate
1939: Theodore Howard Lloyd, Bletchingley
1938: Major Charles Mickelm DSO, Chertsey
1937: Sir John Fraser, GBE, Dorking
1936: Captain Charles Hoskins, Oxted
1935: Sir Laurence Halsey KBE, Worplesdon
1934: Sir Joseph Jarvis, Hascombe Court
1933: Major William Mallinson, Wallington
1932: Sir Stanley Machin, Weybridge
1931: Sir Edward Holland, Sutton
1927: Robert Cron Henderson OBE, Sutton
1926: Charles Clark, Fetcham Lodge
1921: Edmund PendletonHull, Redhill
1920: Major Henry Herbert Clark, Mickleham Hall
1915: Charles Tyrrell Giles, Wimbledon
1914: John St Loe Strachey, Merrow, Guildford
1913: Sir Richard Garton, Haslemere
1912: Sir Benjamin Sellon Brodie, Betchworth 
1911: Sir William Chance, Baronet, Guildford
1910: Sir Harry Waechter, Chiddingfold
1909: Sir Frederick Edridge, Croydon
1908: Basil Braithwaite, Epsom
1907: Wickham Noakes, Sanderstead
1906: Ralph Collingwood Forster, Sutton
1905: Walter Moresby Chinnery, Cobham (died in office)
1905: Philip HicksonWaterlow, Chertsey 
1904: Sir Edward Stern, Chertsey
1903: Sir Walpole Lloyd Greenwell, Godstone
1902: Max Leonard Waechter, Richmond 
1901: Herbert Gosling, Chertsey 
1900: Charles Hoskins, Oxted

 

Copyright 2010, High Sheriff's Association of England and Wales (The Shrievalty Association). All rights reserved. A Company Limited by Guarantee. Registered No.:03383797
Website by Fairfield Systems - admin@fairfieldsystems.co.uk   www.fairfieldsystems.co.uk